Boil water notice still in place for Fort Hood, some Bell County residents

MGN Online
POSTED: Wednesday, July 16, 2014 - 6:45am
UPDATED: Wednesday, July 16, 2014 - 8:12pm

Fort Hood moved from emergency water conservation to normal water conservation measures Tuesday afternoon, as significant progress was made in replenishing the installation's water supply.
 

The "Boil Water Notice" order remains in effect until officials from American Water receive confirmation from laboratory analysis that the water quality meets drinking water standards. Samples across the installation were collected Tuesday and testing is ongoing.

All units are authorized to conduct physical training on July 16.
All military and Department of the Army civilians will report to work at normal reporting times. Contract personnel should contact their employers for reporting times.

Fort Hood Child Development Centers will be open at the normal time to receive children.
 

Carl R. Darnall Army Medical Center and outlying clinics are 100% medically operational. Patients should plan to keep their appointments at respective clinics.
 

Normal water conservation measures, known as Stage 1 measures, include:
 

(1) No watering of all types of landscaping between the hours of 1300 - 1700 daily. No water runoff allowed from areas being watered.
(2) No operating of fund raising or organizational car washes between the hours of 1300 - 1700 daily.
(3) All personnel will minimize use of water for irrigation of landscaping and vehicle washing and will not waste potable water.
(4) No use of potable water to wash driveways, sidewalks, or buildings for general cleaning. Exceptions may be authorized for certain activities (i.e. spill response, contract actions, etc.)
(5) Report all water leaks to FH Service Desk.
 

If residents experience problems with water flow, they should call the Directorate of Public Works service desk at (254) 287-2113.
 

News

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment